Tyne and Wear HER(284): Gateshead, Church Street, Church of St. Mary - Details

St Marys Church, Gateshead

Gateshead, Church Street, Church of St. Mary

Parish Church

Extant Building

The church is of Norman origin - the evidence includes the hoodmould of the south door of the nave decorated by the nutmeg motif. There are signs of many later additions, alterations and replacements, particularly in the 12th, 14th and 15th centuries. Later restoration work occurred in 1740, c. 1773, 1838-9, 1854 & 1874-5. LISTED GRADE 1

2543

6368

NZ25436368

<< HER 284 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, 466-9 R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, II, 118-25 W.H. Knowles & J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of old Newcastle and Gateshead, pp. 137-49 W.H. Wood, 1909, Ancient Grave Cross,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, III (for 1907-08), 318-19 C.H.H. Blair, 1931, Armorials in the Parish Church of St. Mary, Gateshead, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, IV (for 1929-30), pp. 209-11 M.H. Dodds,ed. 1951, Extracts from the Churchwardens' Accounts of St. Mary's Parish Church, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, XI, 101-14, 186-8, 205-16, 224-8, 295-7, 336-43, 368-74 E.M. Smith, 1964, The Parish Church of Gateshead, St. Mary the Virgin, pp. 1-47 N. Pevsner, revised E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham pp. 282-3 D. Passmore, 198?, Trial Trenches at St. Mary's Church, Gateshead: Excavation Report Durham Records Office Parish Records, St. Mary's Church, Gateshead; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 14, 29; Thomas Oliver, 1830, Plan of St. Mary's (re-seating) held by Lambeth Palace; NPA, 2010, Gateshead Visitor Centre, St. Mary's Church, Gateshead - Archaeological evaluation, excavation and watching brief report; Ryder, P. 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p101