Tyne and Wear HER(7877): Whitley Bay, Northumberland Village Homes (Village Court) - Details

Whitley Bay, Northumberland Village Homes (Village Court)

Whitley Bay

Residential Building

Childrens Home

Extant Building

Four blocks of two houses each, shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. The first was opened on 11th May 1880 and the last in March 1884. Built to accommodate 125 children. "Homes in every sense of the word they are to the red-cloaked and red-cheeked little maidens who may be seen playing on the sands or walking demurely along the sea-banks. LOCAL LIST

3497

7216

NZ34977216

W.W Tomlinson, 1888, A Comprehensive Guide to the County of Northumberland, p 57; Ordnance Survey Second Edition 1890; North Tyneside Council Development Directorate, August 2006, Monkseaton Conservation Area Character Appraisal Draft; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)