Tyne and Wear HER(1): Fulwell, Atkinson Road, cist - Details

Fulwell, Atkinson Road, cist

Fulwell

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

A sand-filled cavity, the top ornamented by rows of limpet shells, beneath a stone slab 7-8 feet long x 2.5 feet wide and circa 6 inches thick. Some deeply inscribed 'letters' about 2 inches long were reported on the upper stone surface. The cavity contained a skeleton and two earthenware jars. The smaller pot was decorated with a criss-cross pattern and the larger one with embossed knobs. The recoginition of the lettering on the grave cover seems suspect; alternatively, the burial may not be prehistoric, although the pottery sounds prehistoric and the limpet shells have been a feature of other burials of the period. Recorded during the construction of Atkinson road, Fulwell in 1927

3987

5953

NZ39875953

<< HER 1 >> Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, 1956, burial (possibly Bronze Age) R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 59, no. 1