Tyne and Wear HER(1000): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-shaft

Jarrow

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

An incomplete cross-shaft, now lost. Raine recorded two portions of a cross with fretwork built into the north face of the tower in 1858 (sic). Boyle in 1885 said the two fragments were still in the north wall. The dimensions are given as 101.5 cm high x 25.5 cm wide. A drawing shows one face of the bottom section of a cross-shaft divided into panels by roll mouldings; on one panel a ring knot, on the other 2 curving loops. Ring-knot patterns are fairly common in the Durham area in the post-Anglian period, so this is an important confirmation of the archaeological evidence for the survival of a burial ground at Jarrow in the post-monastic period. It has been dated to the late 10th or early 11th century.

3387

6522

NZ33876522

<< HER 1000 >> J. Raine, 1854, The Inventories...of Jarrow and Monkwearmouth... Surtees Society, XXIX, xxviii W.H.D. Longstaffe, 1858, Durham before the Conquest, Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute Newcastle, 82 J. Stuart, 1867, Sculptured Stones of Scotland, II, 44, pl. lxxxii J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church of St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 209 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, 587 G. Adcock, 1974, A study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University Unpublished thesis, 321-2 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, pp. 108-09, pl. 43 (496) (Jarrow 6)