Tyne and Wear HER(1005): Bowes Railway - Wardley to Lamesley - Details

Gateshead and Sunderland

Bowes Railway - Wardley to Lamesley

Springwell

Railway Transport Site

Railway

Structure

Partly preserved standard gauge rope haulage railway with associated structures and apparatus. One of a large number of important colliery railways leading to the south bank of the Tyne. From staiths at Jarrow the line was opened in 1826 to Springwell and Mount Moor, having been engineered by George Stephenson. In 1842 it was extended to Kibblesworth and by 1855 it had linked with other sections of colliery railway which stretched toward Pontop and became known as the Pontop and Jarrow Railway. It was renamed the Bowes Railway in 1932 and worked until the closure of the last colliery on the line, Kibblesworth Colliery, which closed in 1974. At its closure three stationary electric haulers, one gravity inclined plane and diesel locomotives were all used, making this the last such system in Great Britain. Included within the monument are the colliery and railway workshops which comprised the former Springwell Colliery. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

259

568

NZ259568

<< HER 1005 >> Northern Archaeological Associates, 1998, The Bowes Railway - Wardley and Kibblesworth Sections, Archaeological Evaluation; The Archaeological Practice, 1996, Bowes Railway, Proposed Reclamation Scheme, Archaeological Assessment J. Nolan, Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2000, The Bowes Railway - Monkton Lane to Campbell Park Road, Archaeological Watching Brief; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2003, The Bowes Railway, Tyne and Wear - River Team to Black Fell Engine House, Archaeological Investigations; I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 2-3 C.E. Mountford, 1976, The Bowes Railway, formerly the Pontop and Jarrow Railway Industrial Railway Society/Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust; Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1975, The Bowes Railway Leaflet; C.E. Mountford, 1980, The Bowes Railway, Visitor brochure; North of England Civic Trust, January 2009, Bowes Railway - Blackfell Hauler House Conservation Statement; PLB, 2007, Feasibility Study for Bowes Railway; John Elliot, 2000. A Guide to the Bowes Railway; www.bowesrailway.co.uk; Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2003, The Bowes Railway: Springwell Workshops, Photographic recording.; North of England Civic Trust, 2009, Bowes Railway Conservation Statement; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 40) p90; Archaeological Services Durham University 2019, Bowes Railway Springwell Pipeline Washington, geophysical survey; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2016, Land at Mount Lane Springwell Washington Tyne and Wear, Archaeological desk-based assessment and heritage statement report 4202; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2019, Springwell pipeline and reservoir, Washington, Tyne and Wear: Heritage Statement, report 5083