Tyne and Wear HER(1007): Bowes Railway - Wardley to Monkton - Details

Gateshead and S Tyneside

Bowes Railway - Wardley to Monkton

Wardley

Railway

Earthwork

The continuation of the Bowes Railway - former Pontop and Jarrow Railway - from the bottom of Springwell Incline and the Wardley Locomotive Shed to what became the site of Monkton Coke Works. This section was worked by locomotive and was part of the final stage of the colliery line which culminated in staiths at Jarrow. This part of the line was part of the original line laid out by George Stephenson in 1826, which in its first months was worked by horses. The average gradient was 1 in 220, the steepest section being 1 in 80. The locomotive worked section was four and three quarter miles in length. Opening shortly after the Stockton and Darlington it was one of the first sections of railway designed to be worked by locomotive.

2990

6080

NZ29906080

<< HER 1007 >> Northern Archaeological Associates, 1998, The Bowes Railway - Wardley and Kibblesworth Sections, Archaeological Evaluation The Archaeological Practice, 1996, Bowes Railway, Proposed Reclamation Scheme, Archaeological Assessment J. Nolan, Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2000, The Bowes Railway - Monkton Lane to Campbell Park Road, Archaeological Watching Brief Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2003, The Bowes Railway, Tyne and Wear - River Team to Black Fell Engine House, Archaeological Investigations I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 2-3 C.E. Mountford, 1976, The Bowes Railway, formerly the Pontop and Jarrow Railway Industrial Railway Society/Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1975, The Bowes Railway Leaflet C.E. Mountford, 1980, The Bowes Railway, Visitor brochure; North of England Civic Trust, January 2009, Bowes Railway - Blackfell Hauler House Conservation Statement; PLB, 2007, Feasibility Study for Bowes Railway; John Elliot, 2000. A Guide to the Bowes Railway; www.bowesrailway.co.uk; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Turnbull, L, 2012, Railways Before George Stephenson (entry 40) p90;