Tyne and Wear HER(1008): Bowes Railway, Lamesley to Burnopfield - Details

Bowes Railway, Lamesley to Burnopfield

Lamesley

Railway

Earthwork

In 1842 the Bowes Railway line was extended for a further two and a half miles to Kibblesworth Colliery. The line consisted of two more inclines, one from Mount Moor to Long Acre, known as the Black Fell Incline, and another from there up to Kibblesworth. Both required stationary engines, and both were single line. In July 1853 work began on the Marley Hill - Kibblesworth link which conected the former Marley Hill line with the Ravensworth railway. It was opened in September 1854. The line was extended to the Dipton Deight Colliery in 1855, thus completing the railway and allowing all of Bowes' coal to travel on the same line to Jarrow. Part of the line west of Kibblesworth was known as "Birkheads Incline" - running from the top of the 550 feetmoor called Birk Heads down to Kibblesworth, it worked as a self-acting incline wherein the weight of the full tubs running down the incline hauled empty sets of wagons up the hill. The line west of Kibblesworth was abandoned in 1969.

18603

57178

NZ1860357178

<< HER 1008 >> Northern Archaeological Associates, 1998, The Bowes Railway - Wardley and Kibblesworth Sections, Archaeological Evaluation The Archaeological Practice, 1996, Bowes Railway, Proposed Reclamation Scheme, Archaeological Assessment J. Nolan, Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2000, The Bowes Railway - Monkton Lane to Campbell Park Road, Archaeological Watching Brief Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2003, The Bowes Railway, Tyne and Wear - River Team to Black Fell Engine House, Archaeological Investigations C.E. Mountford, 1976, The Bowes Railway Industrial Railway Society, p 66-68 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 2-3 C.E. Mountford, 1976, The Bowes Railway, formerly the Pontop and Jarrow Railway Industrial Railway Society/Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1975, The Bowes Railway Leaflet C.E. Mountford, 1980, The Bowes Railway, Visitor brochure; North of England Civic Trust, January 2009, Bowes Railway - Blackfell Hauler House Conservation Statement; PLB, 2007, Feasibility Study for Bowes Railway; John Elliot, 2000. A Guide to the Bowes Railway; www.bowesrailway.co.uk