Tyne and Wear HER(101): Newcastle, Castle Garth, The Keep - Details

The Castle Keep, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Castle Garth, The Keep

Castle

Extant Building

A triangular-shaped fortification with steep slopes to east and south. Originally a largely earth and timber castle of the 11th century, refortified in stone in the 12th and 13th centuries. The keep, south postern and remains of the north gate represent the first phase of this refortification; with phase 2, perhaps in the early 13th century, represented by stretches of curtain wall on the south side and at the north end. In the mid-13th century the north entrance was strengthened by the addition of the Black Gate. The castle hall against the east curtain wall probably also dated from this period. Today there are no visible remains of the west curtain wall (under the road), or of the east curtain wall south of the railway and the half moon battery (both beneath County Hall and the Moot Hall). SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1. In 1305 William Wallace was executed in London and his body parts put on display in various towns across England. His right arm was displayed on the bridge at Newcastle and a number of internal organs on the walls of the Keep. In 1323 Andrew de Harcla, first Earl of Carlisle was executed for treason and one of his quarters placed on the castle walls. In 1415 a quarter of Harry Hotspur was placed there after his execution for the Percy family's part in the rebellion against Henry IV. On 7 December 1733 a local showman claimed that he would fly from the top of the Keep. In the end he lost his nerve and instead he pushed his donkey off the edge wearing his 'wings'. The donkey survived the 100 feet fall because it landed on an onlooker {Kirkup 2009}

2504

6387

NZ25046387

<< HER 101 >> H. Bourne, 1736, Newcastle F. Grose, 1783, Antiquities of England and Wales, IV, 63-69 J. Brand, 1789, Newcastle I, 143-77 W. Scott, 1814, The Border Antiquities, I, 4-10 Society of Antiquaries of London, 1835, Vetusta Monumenta, V, plates X-XVIII Newcastle Library Local Studies- John Bell Collection Illustration Northumberland Records Office- 1844 - ZAN M13 E16 J. Collingwood Bruce, 1847, Black Gate J. Ventress, 1848, The Castle of Newcastle upon Tyne, a scrapbook Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1857, Black Gate 1, I, 40-1, 43, 57-9, 69, 90, 171, 173, 192-3, 233 W.H.D. Longstaffe, 1860, The New Castle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, IV, 45-139 Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1883, Remnants of Old Newcastle-upon-Tyne II Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1884, Black Gate 2, I, 3-4, 19, 25, 39-40, 44, 62-3, 90-1, 97, 193-4, 360 W.H. Knowles & J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead, 40-85 G. Irving, 1895, Curtain by Dog Leap Stairs Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VI, 73 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1899, Repairs to keep, 2, VIII, 94 C.J. Bates, 1901, Castle, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, IX, 115-30 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1902, SW corner of bailey, 2, X, 136 J. Ventress, 1902, Curtain by Dog Leap Stairs, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, X, 169-70 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1904, Illustration, Doorway in wall on west side of Castle Garth, 3, I, 36-7 R.O. Heslop, 1904,...structural features of the...keep, of the castle of Newcastle... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXV, 91-105 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1906, Repairs to Black Gate, 3, II, 196, 227-8 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1906, Black Gate, 3, II, 19, 225 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1906, Castle, 3, II, 258-9 Excavation report, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1906, Castle hall 3, II, 333 W.H. Knowles, 1906, Heron Pit etc. Excavation report, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, II, xii, xxiv-xxvi Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1908, Castle hall 3, III, 34 Archaeologia Aeliana, 1908, Black Gate, 3, IV, xvii Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1910, Doc. Refs. for repairs to castle 1336-94 3, IV, 177-9 Archaeologia Aeliana, 1911, Repairs to keep, 3, VII, xv-xvi Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1912, Misc. docs. 3, V, 42-3 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1912, Repairs to keep ,3, V, 151 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1916, Keep 3, VII, 25-6 P. Brewis, 1916, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, Castle, 3, VII, 116-8 J. Bell, 1916, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, Repairs to keep, 1848, 3, VII, 239 J. Bell, 1918, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, Repairs to keep, 1848, 3, VIII, 79-80, 82-4 Excavation report, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1920, Well in keep, 3, IX, 262-4 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1920, Visit of 1829, 3, IX, 300 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1922, Visit of 1829, 3, X, 12 W.H. Knowles, 1926, The Castle, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, II, 1-51 North of England Excavation Committee, 1928, South curtain wall, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, III, 243-4 H.L. Honeyman, 1930, A Neglected Relic, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, IV, 41-3 North of England Excavation Committee, 1930, Medieval bronze pattern, 3, 3-4 -Archaeology Library Newcastle University North of England Excavation Committee, 1932, East curtain wall 4, 8-9 -Archaeolgy Library Newcastle Universit