Tyne and Wear HER(1013): Felling, Brandling Station - Details

Brandling Station, Felling

Felling, Brandling Station

Felling

Railway Transport Site

Railway Station

Extant Building

Disused stone built station of 1842 on the Brandling Junction Railway opened in 1839. A small chapel-like station with a tall narrow projecting cross gable having triple lancet windows, above which is the Brandling family crest and the prophetic initials 'BR'. Towards the end of 1842, Joseph Colthurst, the B.J.R. manager, was able to report that "the Felling Station House had been contracted for at £175 and will be completed in 6 weeks from the 7th inst.". Thus the building was probably completed in December 1842 or January 1843. The old Felling station remained in use until c.1896, when the railway between Gateshead and Pelaw junction was widened from two tracks to four, and a much larger station was opened on an island platform between the two new tracks. LISTED GRADE 2

2763

6211

NZ27636211

<< HER 1013 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 4 TIAG, 1977, Stations on the Brandling Junction Railway - Felling, TIAG Newsletter, No. 17, Feb 1977