Tyne and Wear HER(10193): Elswick, Scotswood Road, Hydraulic Crane Public House - Details

Hydraulic Crane pub, Scotswood Road

Elswick, Scotswood Road, Hydraulic Crane Public House

Elswick

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. Name references nearby Elswick Works (HER 4315). The pub's name evoked the early years of Armstrong's enterprise when he formed the Newcastle Cranage Co. on Scotswood Road in 1847. Nicknamed the 'Toll Bar' because it was on the boundary of Elswick and Benwell. More recently called Armstrong's Hydraulic Crane and the Armstrong Hotel. Once the property of Arthur's Hill Brewery, the pub was aquired by Arrol's and through mergers became a Ind Coope then Tetley's house. It enjoyed a new lease of life with the development of the Newcastle Business Park and plans were drawn up to build a hotel at the rear but following arson attacks the pub was demolished in 1996.

2212

6335

NZ22126335

Shown on Ordnance Survey Second Edition of 1896; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West