Tyne and Wear HER(10484): Newcastle, Quayside, Spicer Lane - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, Spicer Lane

Road

Alley

Documentary Evidence

Described by Bourne (1736) as a lane which runs to the 'key' next to a square called Stony-hill. There were no minor streets or chares running off the Quayside before 1376, although the word "Key" is used four times from 1332 to 1366. From Sandhill to Sandgate there were 20 chares which survived until the mid C19. Most were so narrow that two people could not walk abreast. Their date of origin is unknown, earliest reference is C14.

2546

6396

NZ25466396

H. Bourne, 1736, The History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 144; B. Harbottle and P. Clack, 1976, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeology and Development in D.W. Harding (ed), 1976, Archaeology in the North; W. Collard and M. Ross, 1842, Architectural and Picturesque Views in Newcastle upon Tyne; J. and J. Leslie, 2002, Bygone Quayside and the Chares