Tyne and Wear HER(105): Wallsend, Holy Cross Church - Details

Wallsend, Holy Cross Church

Place of Worship

Ruined Building

Most of the building is probably mid 12th century in origin, with later additions and modifications. It was the parochial chapel of Wallsend in the parish of Jarrow, property of the prior and convent of Durham, as confirmed by Henry II. Except at the south-west corner, the walls stand only 3-5 courses high. Inside there remain the base of the font and 3 gravestones, all uncovered in 1909. The church ceased to be used at the end of the 18th century and fell into ruin, but was excavated and consolidated in 1909. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1.

3052

6721

NZ30526721

<< HER 105 >> Canon Fowler, ed. 1898, Durham Account Rolls, Surtees Society, 99, p. 63 Northumberland Records Office, C188 Wallsend Vestry Minute Book, EP 44/30 Northumberland Records Office, 1807, Act for taking down present church... EP 44/33 G.B. Richardson, 1842, Sketches Northumberland and Durham, ZAN M13/F13 -Northumberland Records Office J.C. Hodgson, 1908, Epitaphs in Wallsend Old Churchyard, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, III, pp. 58-61 W.H. Knowles, 1910, The Church of the Holy Cross, Wallsend, Northumberland, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, VI, pp. 191-203 W. Richardson,1910, Additional Inscriptions in Holy Cross Churchyard, Wallsend Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, VI, pp. 200-202 W. Richardson,1923, History of the Parish of Wallsend, pp. 110-122, 509-516 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1903, Northumberland County History,- XIII, pp. 444-454 S. Oswald, 1884, The Church of the Holy Cross, Wallsend, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, I, pp. 21-24 and pl. M.A. Richardson, 1842, The Local Historian's Table Book, Legendary Division I, pp. 395-6' Ryder, P. 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p127