Tyne and Wear HER(1056): Cramlington Colliery Railway/Cramlington Wagonway - Details

Cramlington Colliery Railway/Cramlington Wagonway

Backworth

Railway

Documentary Evidence

Cramlington Wagonway enters/leaves the county at NZ 2951 7414. IT appears on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey Map as Cramlington Colliery Railway. It included an old engine house (HER ref. 1173). Its Southern Terminus was at Cramlington Staiths (HER ref. 2112) in Northumberland Dock. The 2nd edition Ordnance Survey Map also shows a new branch to a new Cramlington Staith (HER ref. 2199) at NZ 3341 6609. The railway was jointly owned by Cramlington & Backworth Collieries. It opened in 1823 and was extended to Shankhouse in 1847 & East Hartford in 1866, Dudley in 1854 (HER ref. 1854), West Cramlington in 1898 and Burradon in 1912. It may have been linked to the NER Riverside Branch (HER ref. 2146) by spur (HER ref. 2145).

2951

7414

NZ29517414

<< HER 1056 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 81 C. R. Warn, 1976, Wagonways & Early Railways of Northumberland, 1605-1840 p.49 I. M. Ayris, Northumberland Mining Records Survey