Tyne and Wear HER(10573): Byker, Coquet Street, Stepney Cart and Rolley Works - Details

Byker, Coquet Street, Stepney Cart and Rolley Works

Byker

Engineering Works

Coach Works

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. A buildings recording was carried out on several buildings on Coquet Street by Alan Williams in 2009. One building was noted as being the blacksmiths (1860s) and later cartwright's for the Cart and Rolley Works. The building which was recorded was 19th century in date, made of brick and square in plan.

2602

6449

NZ26026449

Shown on Ordnance Survey Second Edition of 1896, Alan Williams Archaeology, 2009, Coquet Street, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Building Recording; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2015, Coquet Street Development, The Glassworks, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2009, Coquet Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment