Tyne and Wear HER(1067): Great North Road - Details

Newcastle and N Tyneside

Road Transport Site

Road

Medieval

Toll Road from Newcastle to Morpeth which enters/leaves the County at NZ 2299 7517.

NZ24896506

<< HER 1067 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 80; Newcastle City Council, 2002, Gosforth Conservation Area Character Statement, p 14; Hadcock, 1939, A map of medieval Northumberland and Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 4, Vol XV, pp 148-218; Paul Bidwell and Margaret Snape, 2002, The History and Setting of the Roman Fort at Newcastle upon Tyne, p 257 in Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol XXXI; Hafemann, D, 1956, Beitrage zur Siedlungsgeographie des romischen Britannien, I: Die militarischen Siedlungen, p 150; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 18; Blaise Vyner, 2007, A Great North Route in Neolithic and Bronze Age Yorkshire: The Evidence of Landscape and Monuments, Landscapes (2007), I, pp. 69-84; B.E. Vyner, 2000, Lost horizons: the location of activity in the later Neolithic and early Bronze Age of north-east England in J. Harding and R. Johnston, Northern Pasts: Interpretations of the Later Prehistory of Northern England and Southern Scotland, British Archaeology Reports British Series 302, pp. 101-10; R. Welford, 1879, A History of the Parish of Gosforth; D.H. Heslop, Newcastle and Gateshead before AD 1080 in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, pages 1-22