Tyne and Wear HER(10691): Newcastle, Heber Street, Heber Ironworks - Details

Newcastle, Heber Street, Heber Ironworks

Metal Smelting Site

Iron Works

Documentary Evidence

The 1940s edition Ordnance Survey map records the ironworks of M. Aynsley and Sons Ltd on the site of the lunatic asylum (HER 6868). By the 1950s the ironworks appear to have been divided between two businesses, the Heber Ironworks on the north side and an engineering works on the south side. Kelly's Directory of 1956 lists Aynsley's General Engineers, a saw maker and a yard. Kelly's Directory of 1965 records M Aynsley and Sons Ltd, general engineers on Heber Street. In the late 20th century the ironworks were closed. The south-east part of the site became a builder's yard. The building on Heber Street (rendered and painted grey/pale blue) became a bar. This building was demolished in 2017 after a fire.

2423

6437

NZ24236437

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2018, Heber St - Archaeological Assessment; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2018, Land at Heber Street, Newcastle - Archaeological Evaluation