Tyne and Wear HER(10707): Newcastle, Cottenham Street, White Lion Inn (Pickwick Inn) - Details

Newcastle, Cottenham Street, White Lion Inn (Pickwick Inn)

Inn

Documentary Evidence

Shown on Ordnance Survey second edition. In the 1850s Thomas Davison rented the Pickwick Inn, a 7 roomed public house with cellars, stable and brewery producing 20 half-barrels. William Price worked the brewery from 1870 until 1874 under its new name, the White Lion. It could now produce 25 half-barrels. Further improvements were made in 1882. In the late 1880s and early 1890s Henry Davidson brewed there, producing 34 barrels of beer a week. Brewing ceased here by 1899 when Matthew Wood, South Shields brewer, bought the pub. The White Lion closed in 1909.

2385

6432

NZ23856432

Shown on Ordnance Survey Second Edition of 1896; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 26; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West