Tyne and Wear HER(10767): Fenham, Westgate Road, No. 445, tram shed - Details

Fenham, Westgate Road, No. 445, tram shed

Fenham

Tramway Transport Site

Tram Shed

Extant Building

Shown on Ordnance Survey third edition. Built 1903 two years after the opening of the Newcastle Corporation Tramways but ahead of the 1907 extension of the network to Fenham. A building recording was undertaken in 2015 ahead of conversion. The forecourt on Westgate Road is presently used as a car wash. The building is concrete rendered and has fine round-headed arched windows and other architectural detail. Largely utilitarian external elevations. Following recording it has been concluded that, apart from the rebuilding of the north end the tram sheds survive in more or less their overall form with altered interiors.

2258

6461

NZ22586461

Shown on Ordnance Survey Third Edition of 1919; The Archaeological Practice Ltd., 2015, Wingrove Tram Sheds, Fenham, Newcastle - Historic Building Recording