Tyne and Wear HER(10848): Newcastle, Ravensworth Terrace, Nos. 6-8, Synagogue - Details

Ravensworth Terrace Synagogue, Ravensworth Terrace, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Ravensworth Terrace, Nos. 6-8, Synagogue

Place of Worship

Synagogue

Extant Building

Conversion of a Victorian Terrace (formerly a Diocesan Home for Girls, HER 10686) by Marcus Kenneth Glass in 1924-5. It was almost an entire rebuild. The houses had been left to the Newcastle United Hebrew Congregation. The building is cement rendered and painted cream with bands of red brick. Its faƧade has two tiers of tall round-headed windows and a doorway at the western end. The synagogue closed in 1969 and reopened as a design studio in 1981. The Luhot (Tablets of the Law, double-headed stone bearing an abbreviated form of the Ten Commandments) outside has been painted out. A large Star of David window over the main entrance remains however. Totally refurbished inside in 1997.

2396

6412

NZ23966412

Sharman Kadish, 2006, Jewish Heritage in England - Architectural Guide, page 187; Newcastle City Council, 2001, Summerhill Conservation Area Character Statement, p 18