Tyne and Wear HER(1086): Tynemouth & Newcastle Railway - Details

Tynemouth & Newcastle Railway

Railway

Structure

The Blyth & Tyne Railway, named Newcastle, Tynemouth & Newcastle Railway on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey Map. It included Benton Station (HER ref. 1085, Forest Hall Station (HER ref. 1119) and Backworth Station (HER ref. 1146). It was connected to Seatonburn Wagonway by a spur (HER ref. 1131). Its Eastern terminus was at the junction with the Blyth & Tyne, Avenue Branch (HER ref. 1049); its southern junction was Newbridge Terminus (HER ref. 4135). The line was formally opened from Monkseaton to Newcastle in 1864.

3598

6879

NZ35986879

<< HER 1086 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 80 C.E. Lee, 1949, Tyneside Tramroads of Northumberland 1947-9, Transactions of the Newcomen Society, p.220