Tyne and Wear HER(10873): Gateshead, Oakwellgate Brewery - Details

Gateshead, Oakwellgate Brewery

Brewing and Malting Site

Brewery

Documentary Evidence

Baillie's directory of 1801 describes the Oakwellgate Brewery of McCleod & Sons as 'one of the largest in the north producing great quantities of porter and beer'. The brewery building was said to be 'very elegant', formerly the residence of Sir John Coll, later converted to a textile mill in 1762 and later a brewery. It was notable for having a steam engine for grinding malt (smaller breweries at this time used horse power). McCleod & Sons had 20 public houses in 1801. They left the brewery in 1812 and the building became a brass foundry.

255

636

NZ255636

Brian Bennison, 2000, Tyneside's Most Respectable Breweries of 1801, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol. XXVIII, p 216-7; J. Baillie, 1801, Impartial History of the Town and County of Newcastle upon Tyne and its Vicinity, p 530; E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, An Historical, Topographical and Descriptive View of the County Palatine of Durham, I, p 101