Tyne and Wear HER(10882): Penshaw, Penshaw Hill, Civil War camp - Details

Penshaw, Penshaw Hill, Civil War camp

Penshaw

Military Camp

Army Camp

Documentary Evidence

On the 6th March 1644 the Scots cavalry were encamed on Penshaw Hill observing the Royalist forces as they crossed the Wear in pursuit of the Scots forces at Sunderland, prior to the later Battle of Boldon. After a skirmish in the fields nearby, the Scots fell back to Humbleton Hill while the Marquis regrouped his army at Hastings Hill. Further skirmishes occurred on the afternoon of the 7th until the Royalist withdrew to the fields around Penshaw village. The following day the Scots cavalry, reinforced by musketeers launched another skirmish, but a sudden worsening of the weather allowed the Royalists to retreat to Durham.

3340

5437

NZ33405437

M.M. Meikle and C.M. Newman, 2007, Sunderland and its Origins - monks to mariners, pp. 126-128; The National Archives, SP16/501 ff. 26r-27v; Calendar of State Papers, domestic series, 1547-1625 (1856-72), 1644, 42-3; Casulaties - An Exact Relation, 4-5; Late Proceedings of the Scottish Army, 11-15; The Diary of Robert Douglas, Historical Fragments Relative to Scottish Affairs from 1635 to 1644, 1833, pp 52-3; Archaeo-Environment Survey for the National Trust; 2010, Historic Environment Survey for the National Trust Properties in Tyne and Wear - Penshaw Monument