Tyne and Wear HER(10883): Sunderland, Humbledon Hill, Civil War camp - Details

Sunderland, Humbledon Hill, Civil War camp

Military Camp

Army Camp

Documentary Evidence

On 7th March 1644 the Scottish troops were based on Humbledon Hill. Their magazine at Sunderland provided powder, musket balls and eight 12-pound cannonballs to Humbledon Hill. On seeing the royalist troops marching from Penshaw Hill (HER 10881) towards the town, the Scots left the hill and a skirmish took place at Offerton. On 9th March seven Scottish regiments crossed the Wear. On 12 March the Scottish army split, marching towards Durham, Hartlepool and South Shields. Two regiments were left in Sunderland. Here Catholic prisoners and captives from other Civil War skirmishes were held.

3801

5524

NZ38015524

M.M. Meikle and C.M. Newman, 2007, Sunderland and its Origins - monks to mariners, pp. 126-128; The National Archives, SP16/501 ff. 26r-27v; Calendar of State Papers, domestic series, 1547-1625 (1856-72), 1644, 42-3; Casulaties - An Exact Relation, 4-5; Late Proceedings of the Scottish Army, 11-15; The Diary of Robert Douglas, Historical Fragments Relative to Scottish Affairs from 1635 to 1644, 1833, pp 52-3