Tyne and Wear HER(10894): South Shields, River Drive, 'Dolly Peel' - Details

South Shields, River Drive, 'Dolly Peel'

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

1987 by B. Gofton. This is a statue of ciment-fondu and concrete. It depicts local nineteenth century heroine Dolly Peel, who helped men evade the press gangs. She was born in South Shields in 1782 and was known as a smuggler of brandy, tobacco, perfume and lace. She is said to have been one of the first 'nurses' to work in the cockpit of naval vessels. Dolly died in 1857. The inscription on the base says "stories and legends about her persist to this day". LOCAL LIST

3598

6761

NZ35986761

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 82; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 175; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/32/SS