Tyne and Wear HER(10899): South Shields, Ocean Road, 'Man With The Donkey' - Details

South Shields, Ocean Road, 'Man With The Donkey'

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

Date unknown. By Robert Olley. This statue commemorates John Simpson Kirkpatrick, who was born in South Shields in 1892. He was a member of the Australian Army Medical Corps and carried many dead and wounded soldiers with his donkey from the battleground at Gallipoli during the First World War. He died at Gallipoli on 9th May 1915. LOCAL LIST

3650

6730

NZ36506730

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 83; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 174-5; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk S86.014; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/27/SS