Tyne and Wear HER(10903): Cleadon, Tilesheads Nature Reserve, 'Dream Boat' - Details

Cleadon, Tilesheads Nature Reserve, 'Dream Boat'

Cleadon

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1994/5 by David Gross. A community carving in timber. A collaboration with King George Comprehensive School. The piece, which lies close to a pond, is an upturned boat with a sheltered seat inside. The artist, David Gross, described the concept behind the sculpture: "The dream boat will be a vessel for voyages of the imagination rather than a physical trip over water. As ordinary ships pick up limpets and barnacles along with scratches and scats, which are evidence of their travels, the dream boat will be encrusted with small relief carvings of images from an imaginary journey. Its thick walls will surround you quietening outside interferences helping you to focus on the calm still waters of the pond while you day dream".

365

621

NZ365621

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 85; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 54-5