Tyne and Wear HER(10906): Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Civic Centre, 'River God Tyne' - Details

Newcastle, Barras Bridge, Civic Centre, 'River God Tyne'

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

1968 by David Wynne. A bronze statue commissioned for the new Civic Centre. The 'River God Tyne' is one of eight rivers represented as sculptures of 1786 on the front of Somerset House in London. The original mask was surmounted by a basket of coals surrounded by motifs symbolising the Tyne valley. Wynne's sculpture portrays the river God in human form. He has a fountain within his outstretched hand coursing a constant flow of water across his torso. Originally patinated a dark black colour, the figure has slowly turned green and brown by the running water. LISTED GRADE 2*

2495

6500

NZ24956500

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 76; Art On the Riverside, Grainger Town Partnership, Arts Council England, Nexus and Newcastle City Council, Public Art in Newcastle - A Guide (booklet)