Tyne and Wear HER(10915): Gateshead, West Street, 'Sports Day' - Details

Gateshead, West Street, 'Sports Day'

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1986 by Mike Winstone. Made with a polystyrene core covered by a lattice work of galvanised steel rods and concrete cladding. The sculpture represents Gateshead's interest in sports and athletics, depicted the sack race and egg and spoon race using the hare and tortoise from Aesop's Fables. The original colours of red, green, orange and yellow were later changed to monochrome black at the artist's request. Commissioned by Gateshead MBC. Sponsored by Gateshead MBC, Manpower Services Commission, Blue Circle Cement Industries and the Department of the Environment.

2546

6318

NZ25466318

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 72; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 72-3