Tyne and Wear HER(10921): Jesmond, Jesmond Metro Station, 'Garden Front' - Details

Jesmond, Jesmond Metro Station, 'Garden Front'

Jesmond

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1977 by Raf Fulcher. Raf Fulcher was commissioned by Northern Arts and Tyne and Wear County Council to create the first artwork at the new series of Metro stations. This is an abstract stylised sculpture in stone, timber and copper. The Great Metro Guide to Tyne and Wear describes the piece as "reminiscent of those triangular trees which can be found in formal gardens in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries". Fulcher is a teacher of sculpture at Sunderland University.

2533

6544

NZ25336544

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 73; Art On the Riverside, Grainger Town Partnership, Arts Council England, Nexus and Newcastle City Council, Public Art in Newcastle - A Guide (booklet); Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 114-115; V. Abbott and R. Chapman, 1990, The Great Metro Guide To Tyne and Wear, p 56; Nexus, Public Art in Public Transport 1998; Arts Council of Great Britain, 1983, The Sculpture Show, p 54