Tyne and Wear HER(10929): Wallsend, High Street West, Market Woman - Details

Wallsend, High Street West, Market Woman

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1966 by Hans Schwarz. A green-black bronze female figure, 2.6m high, holding a backet containing chickens on her head. The statue stands in a flower bed to one side of the Forum shopping centre. Commissioned by J. Seymour Harris and Partners, developers of the shopping centre. Originally sited on a low brick base it was moved to its current location in 1993. The figure is a female Roman-era peasant, the site lying close to the east end of Hadrian's Wall. The statue was deliberately rough, hand-finished and has a patchy nature to the colour, to give an impression of age. The stoicism of her pose contrasts with the flapping hens in the basket. Reasons for being listed: aesthetic quality, material, historic interest (Schwarz draws attention to the subjugation of the local population by Emperor Hadrian) and contribution to the public realm. LISTED GRADE 2

2988

6638

NZ29886638

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 86; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 213; Historic England, Advice Report, 25 July 2016 List Entry Number 1437357; Hans Schwarz obituary www.independent.co.uk/news/obituaries/hans-schwarz-36602.html