Tyne and Wear HER(1093): Longbenton, Station (Benton Metro Station) - Details

Longbenton, Station (Benton Metro Station)

Longbenton

Railway Transport Site

Railway Station

Extant Building

Railway Station on Newcastle, Tynemouth & Newcastle Railway (HER 1086). Opened 1st March 1871. Now Benton Metro Station. The shelter on the north platform is part of the original station. Brick built with slate roof. Iron columns and decorative iron finials on the roof. LOCAL LIST

2773

6888

NZ27736888

<< HER 1093 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1899, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 88, SE; North Tyneside Council, Local List Nominations, 2006; W.G. Elliott and Edwin Smith, Bygone Days of Longbenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor and Killingworth, p 47 and 49; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)