Tyne and Wear HER(10938): South Shields, Ocean Road, lion statue - Details

South Shields, Ocean Road, lion statue

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

C19 sculpture outside the museum. Artist unknown. Original part of the Golden Lion Public House on Ocean Road, located in the pedestal above the front door. The pub was demolished in April 1973 but the lion was kept. Stone lion (possibly Coade stone), lying down with paws in front, around 1m high on a stone pedestal 1.4m high, 1.77m wide and 70cm deep. It was painted gold when it was first erected. LOCAL LIST

3646

6729

NZ36466729

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 173-4; South Tyneside Council, 2011, Locally Significant Heritage Assets SPD 21: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/28/SS; Caroline Barnsley, date unknown, South Shields Through the Ages