Tyne and Wear HER(10940): Ayres Quay, Wellington Lane, Laing Drinking Fountain - Details

Ayres Quay, Wellington Lane, Laing Drinking Fountain

Ayres Quay

Fountain

Drinking Fountain

Structure

Drinking fountain. 1893. A gift from John Laing to the people of Deptford to commemorate his father Philip Laing and the founding in 1793 of Laing's shipbuilding yard. Granite column with cast-iron basin and tap surround. Tapered square column, on stepped square base containing semicircular niches for dog drinking basins, has round-headed niche on W face containing lion mask tap surround over projecting fluted basin; dates 1793 and 1893 inscribed in circles at top corners above. E face has inscription recording gift. This fountain was originally surmounted by a female figure, since removed. Moved to this site from the centre of the road. LISTED GRADE 2

3883

5785

NZ38835785

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/10/233; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 203-4