Tyne and Wear HER(10941): Dunston, Ellison Road, Church of St. Nicholas, War Memorial - Details

Dunston, Ellison Road, Church of St. Nicholas, War Memorial

Dunston

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Unveiled 15th April 1923 by Major-General Sir Percy Wilkinson and again in 1950 by Lord Gort, Durham County President of the British Legion. A cross on a 5-stepped octagonal base. The names of the dead are on a bronze panel on the base of the cross. "THE GREAT WAR/1914-1918/TO THE GLORY OF GOD/THESE LAID THE WORLD AWAY/POURED OUT THE/RED SWEET WINE/OF YOUTH/GAVE UP THE YEARS TO/BE OF WORK AND/JOY AND THAT/UNHOPED SERENE/THAT MEN CALL/AGE. REMEMBER ALSO/THOSE WHO/GAVE/THEIR LIVES IN/WORLD WAR/1939-1945". LISTED GRADE II

2269

6162

NZ22696162

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 64; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) D31.01; Dunston on Tyne war memorial service unveiling programme 15th April 1923 {held by Gateshead Library}; Gateshead Post 8th September 1950; English Heritage, 2015, Designation Advice Report