Tyne and Wear HER(10942): Whickham, Front Street, War Memorial - Details

Whickham, Front Street, War Memorial

Whickham

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

First World War Memorial. The foundation stone was laid on 1st April 1922. The Creetown granite memorial is a wide pillar with an arch, a cross and a scroll in the centre and 64 names from the Great War. On the back there is a laurel wreath and a sword and 37 names from World War Two. Seven further names have been recorded on the monument. "TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THE VILLAGE OF WHICKHAM WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919 THEY DIED FOR LIBERTY AND HONOUR. LEST WE FORGET. SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945". The site was donated by Col. R.H. Carr-Ellison. The sculptor was H.S. Turner of Gateshead and the designer J.B. Renton of Whickham {www.newmp.org.uk}. The memorial’s construction and unveiling is recorded on the base, to the rear: FOUNDATION STONE LAID 1ST APRIL 1922/ AND/ MEMORIAL UNVEILED 19TH AUGUST 1922/ BY/ COL R.H. CARR ELLISON C.M.G. GRADE II LISTED

205

612

NZ205612

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 64; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) W86.01; Historic England, Advice Report, Feb 2017