Tyne and Wear HER(10949): Greenside, Lead Road, War Memorial - Details

Greenside, Lead Road, War Memorial

Greenside

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

Unveiled 1st October 1921 by Lt Col FR Simpson. Sandstone obelisk on a square plinth on a three-stepped based set in a paved area with a chain link fence. The words "PRO PATRIA" are inscribed at the base of the obelisk above a laurel wreath. "SEE TO IT THAT THESE SHALL NOT HAVE DIED IN VAIN/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE./ IN THANKFUL RECOGNITION OF THE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR SERVICES AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR./ ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS OF GREENSIDE FOR RIGHT, FOR FREEDOM AND FOR PEACE 1939-1945". Sculptor was D. Morrison of Gateshead. 26 names of men from World War II added as well as a soldier who died in Afganistan in 2005. Designated Grade II in 2016 for historic and architectural interest.GRADE II LISTED

144

622

NZ144622

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 64; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) G42.02; Hexham Courant 4th October 1996; Historic England (Designation), Advice Report, 4th August 2016