Tyne and Wear HER(10965): Jarrow, Cemetery Road, Jarrow Cemetery, Cross of Sacrifice - Details

Jarrow, Cemetery Road, Jarrow Cemetery, Cross of Sacrifice

Jarrow

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

First World War Memorial. Blomfield-type cross of sacrifice. There are also 101 Commonwealth War Commission Graves in this cemetery. Crosses of Sacrifice were paid for by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission to honour those lost in the two World Wars. Designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield in 1919. Typically a tall, long shafted Portland stone cross with a bronze sword applied to it, set on an octagonal stepped base. They came in a range of four sizes. The Cross represents the faith of the majority of the dead and the sword represents the military. The Commission, as part of its mandate, is responsible for commemorating all Commonwealth war dead individually and equally. To this effect, the war dead are commemorated by name on either a headstone, at an identified site of a burial, or on a memorial. War dead are commemorated in a uniform and equal fashion, irrespective of military or civil rank, race or creed. Over 1000 were set up across the world, with 12 found in Tyne and Wear. LOCAL LIST

3349

6433

NZ33496433

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 65; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) J2.06; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/96/J