Tyne and Wear HER(10966): Westoe, Horsley Hill Road, War Memorial - Details

Westoe, Horsley Hill Road, War Memorial

Westoe

Commemorative Monument

War Memorial

Structure

First World War Memorial. Portland stone {1}. Unveiled on 28th February 1926. A cross, 25 feet high on an octagonal plinth with bronze swords on front and back and 4 steps. The bronze plaque on the plinth reads: "TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE OF THIS TOWN WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR, THIS CROSS WAS ERECTED AND TWENTY FOUR COTS IN THE CHILDREN'S WARD OF THIS INFIRMARY WERE ENDOWED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION. UNVEILED BY SIR JAMES READHEAD BART. 28TH FEBRUARY 1928". The sculptor was William Robertson Cliff of South Shields. The designer was J.H. Morton & Sons of South Shields {www.newmp/org.uk}. LISTED GRADE 2

3702

6605

NZ37026605

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 65; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) W101.01; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/52/SS; Historic England (Designation), Consultation Report, 11 March 2016; Historic England Advice Report, 7 April 2016, List Entry Number 1434280