Tyne and Wear HER(1097): Killingworth Colliery (East) - Details

Killingworth Colliery

Killingworth Colliery (East)

Killingworth

Documentary Evidence

Killingworth Colliery, to the east of Killingworth Village. Served by an old wagonway to the south (HER 1098) from 1806. Marked "Killingworth Old Pit" on second edition Ordnance Survey, so disused by 1895. Opened by John Bowes & Co. Later owned by John Thwaites, then John Bowes and Partners. An explosion on 23 March 1806 killed 10 miners, and another on 14 September 1809 killed 12.

2864

7075

NZ28647075

<< HER 1097 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89 C.R. Warn, 1976, Wagonways & Early Railways of Northumberland, p.10 I. M. Ayris, Northumberland Mining Records Survey; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; W.G. Elliott, Bygone Days of Longenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor, Killingworth, Palmersville and Benton Square, Book 2, p 71