Tyne and Wear HER(10997): Newcastle, Neville Street, Cardinal Hume Monument - Details

Newcastle, Neville Street, Cardinal Hume Monument

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

2002 by Nigel Boonham. A 3m high bronze sculpture of Cardinal Hume dressed in Benedictine habit, cardinal's skullcap and the cross of St. Cuthbert. The statue stands on a sandstone platform in the shape of Holy Island (Lindisfarne) within a garden which reflects his love of Northumbria and the Northern Saints. There is a sandstone platform in the shape of Inner Farne - where St Cuthbert and St Aidan lived as hermits, a boulder taken from Inner Farne and a 3 ton boulder from below Lindisfarne Castle inscribed with Caedmon's Hylm of the 7th century. There is one more stone, from the monk's quarters at Ampleforth Abbey, Basil Hume's monastic home. Unveiled by Queen Elizabeth II on May 7th 2002. Commissioned by the Cardinal Hume Memorial Trust and Newcastle City Council with funding from Public Subscription and Grainger Town Partnership.

2451

6389

NZ24516389

Art On the Riverside, Grainger Town Partnership, Arts Council England, Nexus and Newcastle City Council, Public Art in Newcastle - A Guide (booklet); Newcastle City Council and Grainger Town Partnership, n.d., Cardinal George 'Basil' Hume Sculpture and Memorial Garden, Nigel Boonham (leaflet)