Tyne and Wear HER(11011): Newcastle, Quayside, Promenade, 'Swirle Pavillion' - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, Promenade, 'Swirle Pavillion'

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1998 by Raf Fulcher of Sunderland University. A folly in the form of a sandstone and concrete circular temple-like building with a golden sun or planet above. The names of various towns (London, Antwerp, Rotterdam, Amsterdam, Dororecht, Hamburg, Bremen, Chent) are carved around the inner rim. The names were taken from a wooden sign at Plummer Chare, and were the destinations of Newcastle and Sunderland liners of the Tyne-Tees Steam Shipping Company. Commissioned by the Tyne and Wear Development Corporation.

2577

6407

NZ25776407

Art On the Riverside, Grainger Town Partnership, Arts Council England, Nexus and Newcastle City Council, Public Art in Newcastle - A Guide (booklet); Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 110; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 136