Tyne and Wear HER(11053): Low Eighton, A167, 'Angel of the North' - Details

Low Eighton, A167, 'Angel of the North'

Low Eighton

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

1998 by Antony Gormley. A 20m high figure of a man with aeroplane wings instead of arms. Rust brown. Made of oxidising corten steel. The former pit heap on which the statue stands was reclaimed in 1989. In 1994 Antony Gormley was chosen to develop a design for a sculpture for the site. The artist worked with Ove Arup who designed the 20m deep piles which hold up the statue. It was funded with money from the Lottery, European Regional Development Fund, Northern Arts and others. Hartlepool Fabrications Ltd made the statue between May 1997 and February 1998. The body and wings were bolted and welded into place on site using two large cranes. The complete statue was inaugurated on Monday 16th February 1998.

2641

5779

NZ26415779

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 57-59; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 42; National Monuments Record Monument Buildings File BF106987