Tyne and Wear HER(11054): Easington Lane, Pemberton Bank, 'Pigeon Race' - Details

Easington Lane, Pemberton Bank, 'Pigeon Race'

Easington Lane

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1998 by David Edwick with writing by Linda France. A large sculpture in yellow Stanton Moor sandstone on the verge next to the main road. On the south side there is a carved eagle chasing a pigeon, with a pylon behind. On the north side there is a pigeon and a woman. The piece was designed in consultation with the local Homing Pigeon Society. The sculpture also includes lines from a poem by Linda France "NEVER STOP ASKING WHY. STAY SPRY AND KEEP A WEARTHER EYE. SEE HOW THE FEATHERS FLY, FALL LIE - THE BIRDS ARE HOME AND DRY". Funded from the Single Regeneration Budget and Northern Arts. Commissioned by City of Sunderland.

3603

4627

NZ36034627

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 56-7