Tyne and Wear HER(11056): Blaydon, Derwent Walk, 'Stones Garden' - Details

Blaydon, Derwent Walk, 'Stones Garden'

Blaydon

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Structure

1997 by Alberto Carneiro. Five boulders of white stone standing in a raised brick bed filled with grey granite chips. Commissioned as part of 'Four Seasons' a project organised by Gateshead MBC for the Year of Visual Arts UK. Meant to represent autumn. The sculpture stands on the site of Derwenthaugh Coke Works, now a park with the Derwent Walk close by. Reminiscent of the zen gardens of the far east, and reflects the stoneworking of the artist's home of rural Portugal. The five upright stones are named The Mother Stone, The Waterfall Stone, The Cave Stone, The Moon Stone and The Boat Stone.

1872

6108

NZ18726108

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 52-53