Tyne and Wear HER(11067): Bishopwearmouth, Low Row, Victoria Buildings - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Low Row, Victoria Buildings

Bishopwearmouth

Shop

Extant Building

Low Row is an attractive paved area with seating and planting. At the northern end stands an attractive group of public houses including Victoria Buildings and Greens Public House (HER 4476).

3922

5696

NZ39225696

Sunderland City Council, 2007, Bishopwearmouth Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; Sunderland City Council, 1998, Bishopwearmouth: a circular walk through the Conservation Area; Tyne and Wear Museums, 1996, Bishopwearmouth: An Archaeological Assessment; T. Corfe, 1973, A History of Sunderland; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914; G.E. Milburn and S.T Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town & People: A History from the 1780s to the Present Day; N. Pevsner and Elizabeth Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)