Tyne and Wear HER(11107): Newcastle, Erick Burn - Details

Newcastle, Erick Burn

Water Supply and Drainage

Watercourse

Stream

Natural Feature

Rises just north of Northumberland Road, runs east of and parallel with Northumberland Street and Pilgrim Street until it turns east at City Road to join Pandon Burn. Means stream with an island. Ayrykborne (1322), Arikburn (1466), Ayrekburn (1518). Culverted by 1733. In order to build Dean Street the valley had to be infilled with bricks, clay, stone and rubbish on top of the culvert. At the junction of Dean Street and Mosley Street over 30 feet of fill was dumped.

2495

6479

NZ24956479

Map of courses of old burns and streams in Newcastle, undated but post 1928 as Tyne Bridge is shown, School of Architecture Library; S.J. Kirkby, Newcastle's Hidden Rivers in M. Barke and R.J. Buswell (ed), 1980, Historical Atlas of Newcastle upon Tyne, pp 6-7