Tyne and Wear HER(11111): Sandyford Burn - Details

Sandyford Burn

Water Supply and Drainage

Watercourse

Stream

Natural Feature

Rises on Moor east of Grandstand Road, flows via a pond parallel with Claremont Road to lake in Exhibition Park. Two possible lines shown between there and Jesmond Road - north of lake over North Road, parallel with Clayton Road and then south, and south of lake to paddling pool and east. Another route from north of Jesmond Road, south, then east under railway to Sandyford Road/Chester Street junction, the south-east to join Ouse Burn north of Warwick Street. Newcastle is built on glacial deposits which are over 100ft deep. As these flowed down to the Tyne gorge, deep valleys were cut into the surface. At Lambert's Leap (junction of Sandyford Road and Grantham Road) the Sandyford Dene was 36 feet deep and 45 feet wide (Barke & Buswell 1980).

2340

6620

NZ23406620

Map of courses of old burns and streams in Newcastle, undated but post 1928 as Tyne Bridge is shown, School of Architecture Library; S.J. Kirkby, Newcastle's Hidden Rivers in M. Barke and R.J. Buswell (ed), 1980, Historical Atlas of Newcastle upon Tyne, pp 6-7