Tyne and Wear HER(11115): Bishopwearmouth, Church Lane - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Church Lane

Bishopwearmouth

Extant Building

Two-storey cottages and shops with a simple and uniform appearance. A charming and quaint area due to the absence of vehicular traffic, the narrowness of the lane and the resultant intimate enclosure of space.

3932

5699

NZ39325699

Sunderland City Council, 2007, Bishopwearmouth Conservation Area Character Appraisal and Management Strategy; Sunderland City Council, 1998, Bishopwearmouth: a circular walk through the Conservation Area; Tyne and Wear Museums, 1996, Bishopwearmouth: An Archaeological Assessment; T. Corfe, 1973, A History of Sunderland; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914; G.E. Milburn and S.T Miller, 1988, Sunderland River, Town & People: A History from the 1780s to the Present Day; N. Pevsner and Elizabeth Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: County Durham (second edition)