Tyne and Wear HER(11120): Killingworth, Citadel East, 'Locomotive' - Details

Killingworth, Citadel East, 'Locomotive'

Killingworth

Street Furniture

Sculpture

Documentary Evidence

A galvanised steel relief of George Stephenson's early locomotive, attached to a pedestrian overpass above the road by Charles Sansbury, October 1971. It was commissioned by Costain Property Investments Ltd to decorate the side of the Puffing Billy Pub. Killingworth Township was opened in 1972 but by 1986 the towers were being demolished and the shopping centre was pulled down after arson attacks. The sculpture must have been removed around this time.

2782

7123

NZ27827123

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 220; Killingworth Development Group Newsletter, 2 November 1971; Northern Echo, 22 May 1971; Journal, Newcastle, 4 October 1971 and 22 October 1987