Tyne and Wear HER(11134): Sunderland, Holy Trinity Churchyard, Jack Crawford's gravesto - Details

Sunderland, Holy Trinity Churchyard, Jack Crawford's gravesto

Grave Marker

Gravestone

Structure

Erected 6 August 1888. An oblong block of polished pink marble on a base and plinth. The front is carved with a Union Jack on a broken flag pole, the pediment with a cannon and ammunition. Inscribed on the front are the words: "THE/ GRAVE/ OF/ JACK CRAWFORD/ THE HERO OF/ CAMPERDOWN". On the front of the base are the words: "THE SAILOR WHO HEROICALLY NAILED/ ADMIRAL DUNCAN'S FLAG/ TO THE MAIN-TOP-GALLANT-MAST OF/ HMS VENERABLE/ AFTER IT HAD BEEN SHOT AWAY/ IN THE GLORIOUS ACTION OFF CAMPERDOWN/ OCTOBER 11TH 1797/ JACK CRAWFORD WAS BORN IN THE/ POTTERY BANK SUNDERLAND 1775/ AND DIED IN HIS NATIVE TOWN 1831/ AGED 56 YEARS". Erected by public subscription 1888. Jack Crawford died of cholera, the second victim of the disease in Sunderland. There is also an obelisk commemorating other victims of the same epidemic in the churchyard. All other gravestones have been cleared.

4066

5714

NZ40665714

Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 185; A. Pickersgill, 1977, Discovering Sunderland